Privacy


PRIVACY POLICY CONSENT
The website www.obss.co.za ("Website") and its content is owned by OBSS (Pty) Ltd ("OBSS", "we", or "us"). The term "you" refers to the user and/or viewer of this Website, agree to and acknowledge to be bound by the following terms of this Privacy Policy, and any information that you contribute or provide to OBSS is subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you how we collect, use, process and distribute your personal information as defined within the terms of this Privacy Policy. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. The use of information collected through our Website shall be limited to the purposes under this Privacy Policy, and also our Terms of Use, if applicable.

Use of any personal information or contribution that you provide to us, or which is collected by us on or through our Website or its content is governed by this Privacy Policy. By using our Website or its content, you consent to this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Personal information collected includes that which you provide voluntarily by "opting in" to receive a free resource, subscribing to our email list or newsletter, purchasing a product or service, or contacting us via our website, as well as all information automatically collected from you based upon your activity on our Website.

Personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to, the following: Name(s), email address(es), telephone number, billing information, physical address(es), PO Box information, credit card information ("Personal information" and "Personal data").

This information may be collected through the following or for the following, but is not limited to: submitting personal information in order to receive a free resource ("freebie") or newsletter, to purchase an eBook, course(s) and/or program(s) for billing information so that we can maintain our contractual obligation to our payment processing software, through our contact form in order to ask a question, receive marketing emails or request a return email from a member of OBSS, or information received in order to gain information on a co-branded offer, program or course.

Personal information collected is given to us voluntarily and, as such, you are giving us consent to use, collect and process such personal information. If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Data, you may not be able to participate in or access certain aspects of our Website or content.

You acknowledge that whenever you voluntarily make your personal information available for viewing by others online through, but not limited to, this Website, it’s content, blog, commenting on such blog, posting or commenting on social media, within programs, coaching calls, it may be seen, collected and used by others. OBSS shall not be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of the information you voluntarily share.

HOW WE COLLECT & USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You understand that your decision to provide any information to us is voluntary and constitutes your clear consent to allow us to collect, process, and retain it.

Should you elect to "opt-in" to receive and should you wish to receive any freebies or other information, OBSS shall ask for your personal information, you shall provide us with your personal information, we may collect such information that you provide, which may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address and phone number.

Should you elect to fill out our contact form (such as our "contact us" form/page) on our Website, or provide us with any other communication, including, but not limited to information provided via email, contact form, social media messaging, posts, text messages or social media comments, we may collect such information that you provide, which may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, phone number and any other information that is contained on your social media platform. It is OBSS’s policy that this data is retained and processed simply as a means to communicate with you, answer any questions/concerns and in order to keep a record of such communication.

Should you elect to purchase any eBooks, courses, programs (group or one-on-one) or work privately with any members, employees or coaches of OBSS, in order to carry out and complete such purchase or sale of goods or services, OBSS shall collect personal information including but not limited to your name, email address, billing address, credit card or payment information, and any other information necessary in order to complete purchase of the product or service you elect to buy. We will collect and process this data in order to fulfil our contractual obligation to complete your order and will not retain the information any longer than necessary. We use third party data processors to take and complete payment, and we will not retain nor have access to your payment information.

By voluntarily providing OBSS your personal information on our blogs, social media pages or any other online forum, we may use that personal information for any future marketing materials, promotional materials, targeted advertisements or testimonials. OBSS assures you that use of such personal information for testimonials shall request this on submission of your information or require a separate document to be signed by OBSS and yourself.

Should you elect to be added to our email list or newsletter, we may use your data to send you targeted social media advertisements or use/upload your personal information into our social media account to create lookalike audiences. In order to ensure compliance with the CAN-SPAM act, all emails from us will clearly state the sender of the email, as well as provide instructions on how to unsubscribe from our list or contact us with any questions or concerns.

OBSS may track your future interactions with our content, and use your personal information to keep you informed about the products and services you have elected to receive, as well as any linked or similar products or services we think you may be interested in. The information will be collected by us following your choice to manually enter it in and click to be added to our list. No such information will be collected without your taking action to be added to our list, or in exchange for a free resource.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION TECHNOLOGY ("COOKIES")
OBSS may also collect personal information through Automatic Data Collection Technology such as use through the standard "cookies" feature of available web browsers. OBSS does not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data-capture mechanisms on our Website other than cookies. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies.

It is your election to choose whether to accept, decline or disable cookies through your own web browser’s settings. However, disabling this function may diminish your experience on our Website and some features may not work as intended. Our Website does not respond to Do Not Track signals sent by your browser.

We may also collect data about how you use Website, your browsing actions or patterns, computer equipment, IP address, internet connection, and other similar choices you make, including via Google Analytics and Facebook Pixels, in order to obtain statistical data, improve our website and offerings, and ensure you receive information relevant to you. If we utilize this technology, we will use them in compliance with all policies of these third-party companies. We may receive personal data from third parties including Google, social media platforms, search engines, Paypal, Payfast, and other third-party payment processing companies.

We may also receive data from third parties like Google Analytics, Facebook and other advertising platforms, providers of technical or payment services as needed, and other similar third parties. We do our best to only utilize third parties who have been deemed GDPR, LGPD and POPIA compliant, and whom we have either completed a data processing agreement with, or have reviewed and confirmed their policies regarding data processing to ensure compliance.

OBSS may share your personal information with trusted third parties in order to contact you via email, process payments, run advertisements and to our affiliates. OBSS agrees not to share your personal information with third parties for a profit.

OBSS may require you to create a username and password in order to use certain features of the Website or its content. OBSS is not responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the username and password you create. You are solely responsible for all activities, whether by you or by others, that occur under your username or password and within your account. We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to protect your username, password or account information. If you share your username or password with others, they may be able to obtain access to your Personal Data at your own risk.

You shall agree to immediately notify OBSS of any unauthorized or improper use of your username or password, or of any breach of security by immediately sending an email to info@obss.co.za after recognizing such breach or improper use. OBSS suggests logging out of each session in order to protect against unauthorized or improper use.

OBSS shall use its best efforts to maintain the confidentiality and privacy or your username(s) and password(s) and shall not share such information without your consent, except as necessary when the law requires it or in the good faith and belief that such action is necessary, particularly when disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to others or interfering with our rights or property.


CONFIDENTIALITY, SECURITY & INFORMATION PROTECTION
OBSS uses commercially responsible methods to safeguard all personal information, including information voluntarily provided to us, automatically collected, by using reasonable online security measures, and sharing your data with reputable third-party vendors that are compliant with generally accepted security and safety measures. We utilize a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) on our website in order to assist in the secure transfer of information. OBSS cannot guarantee the complete safeguard of all personal information, however, should we become aware that a data breach has occurred, we will timely notify the necessary parties with as much information as we have available

While we do our best to protect the information we collect, and prevent any misuse, unauthorized access, or disclosure, you understand that we cannot be responsible should an unauthorized third party obtain access to our information, without our consent. Should our website be tampered with, you understand that your personal information may be accessed by these unauthorized parties. You agree that we are not responsible for any such actions, and acknowledge you will hold us harmless should your information become intercepted in this way without our knowledge, permission, or consent, which includes a release of any and all claims related to use of such information by such an unauthorized party.

YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS, CONTROL RESTRICT, DELETE, UPDATE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND UNSUBSCRIBE
OBSS does not participate in spam and shall always provide to you an option to opt-out of our communication. We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information. We will not sell, rent or share your email address.

At all times, OBSS acknowledges that you have the right to edit, update or delete your personal information from our database. You may click "unsubscribe" at the bottom of any email OBSS sends to you or by contacting OBSS at info@obss.co.za.

You have the right to request information concerning how your data is being used, request which personal information and data we currently have and use, correct or edit any data which is no longer accurate, unlawful or no longer needed, withdraw consent to the processing of your personal information, lodge a complaint should you feel your personal information is being used unlawfully or restrict or object to how the data is being used. Should you wish to receive such information, please contact OBSS at info@obss.co.za.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES
Website may provide links to third-party websites. OBSS is not responsible or liable for the content and activities of other individuals, companies or entities whose website or materials may be linked to OBSS’s Website or its content. OBSS is also not liable for the privacy of the information which is voluntarily shared on any third-party website. OBSS urges you to review the privacy policies of any third-party website in order to ensure the use and protection of your personal information is to your satisfaction.

You further understand that should you click on a link and be taken to another website, this Privacy Policy does not attach, and we have no control, responsibility, or liability for content, activities, or policies of any other OBSS, website, or individual. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties, and that you understand you will need to review the privacy policy of each individual website to confirm their specific policies.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE (COPPA)
You must be at least 18 years old or older to gain access to our Website and its contents. This Website is not intended for those who are under 18 years old.

OBSS does not knowingly collect any information from anyone who is under 18 years of age and does so in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act as well as the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union. This Website, as well as its contents, is directed solely to individuals who are at least 18 years old and older.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a minor under 18, we will delete this information, and/or attempt to obtain parental consent. If you have any reason to believe we may have unknowingly collected data from a minor, please immediately send us an email at info@obss.co.za .

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES
We may use your Personal information, such as email addresses, to inform you of any changes made to the Website, its contents or for request for any additional information. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter our Website, its content and this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting our updated Privacy Policy. OBSS highly suggests that you review this Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of any of information obtained through or on the Website or its content following the posting of changes and/or modifications constituted acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. Should there be a material change to our Privacy Policy, we will contact you via email or by a prominent note on our Website.

You agree that you have read this Privacy Policy carefully. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy on the Website at any time without notice. In the event of a material change, we will let you know via email and / or a prominent notice on our Website. Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, your rights contained herein, or would like to review, update or remove your personal information, please contact us at info@obss.co.za.

We may also receive data from third parties like Google Analytics, Facebook and other advertising platforms, providers of technical or payment services as needed, and other similar third parties. We do our best to only utilize third parties who have been deemed GDPR, LGPD and POPIA-compliant, and whom we have either completed a data processing agreement with, or have reviewed and confirmed their policies regarding data processing to ensure compliance.

OBSS may share your personal information with trusted third parties in order to contact you via email, process payments, run advertisements and to our affiliates. OBSS agrees not to share your personal information with third parties for a profit.

OBSS may require you to create a username and password in order to use certain features of the Website or its content. OBSS is not responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the username and password you create. You are solely responsible for all activities, whether by you or by others, that occur under your username or password and within your account. We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to protect your username, password or account information. If you share your username or password with others, they may be able to obtain access to your Personal Data at your own risk.

You shall agree to immediately notify OBSS of any unauthorized or improper use of your username or password, or of any breach of security by immediately sending an email to info@obss.co.za immediately after recognizing such breach or improper use. OBSS suggests logging out of each session in order to protect against unauthorized or improper use.

OBSS shall use its best efforts to maintain the confidentiality and privacy or your username(s) and password(s) and shall not share such information without your consent, except as necessary when the law requires it or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary, particularly when disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to others or interfering with our rights or property.

This policy was last reviewed and updated: 1 July 2021